Privacy Policy

Big House Experience always aim to create memorable experiences for our guests. Providing the very best service we can in every respect is a big part of this and that includes looking after the personal data you share with us. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more unique experience.

Last updated: 23 May 2018

Our Privacy Promise

  • We promise to collect, use and store your personal data in a safe and secure way.
  • We promise to only use your personal data for the specific purposes stated.
  • We promise to keep you informed about how we use your information and who we give it to.

 

Scope of this Policy

This policy applies to the Big House Experience website, including and any amendments to the site.

The policy does not extend to any websites linked to from the Big House Experience website. We do not operate or control those websites, products or services and are not therefore responsible for their privacy policies. You should check the policy statement of these other websites to determine whether you wish to share your personal information with them.

 

The Data Controller

For your reference the data controller is:

Big House Experience Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 09371581 whose registered office address is at Lower Ground Floor, 41, Bath Road, Cheltenham, England, GL53 7HQ;

 

The Information We Collect

Big House Experience operates within the guidelines set out by the UK Data Protection Act (1998) and the new Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation enforced from 25th May 2018.

We collect information from you to:

  • respond to an enquiry you have made on our website or by telephone
  • process a booking
  • If you request to be added to our email marketing database (note that we only add you to our email marketing list if you express your desire to opt-in by ticking a check-box.

 

We collect information from you where it is necessary in order to process your enquiry, booking or payment.

We use cookies only where they are required, but they do not hold any personal information about you, and they expire within a 30 day period.

Big House Experience respects the privacy of its clients and prospective clients. No client information will be disclosed to third parties, unless you confirm that would like to book a stay, then we will be required to pass your contact details to relevant house owners.

 

Third parties

House owners:

We pass on some basic personal information to our house owners to allow them to facilitate a booking. 

Some houses require us to pass on a guest list detailing those staying in a property ahead of the stay. This will only consist of first name and (for certain houses) the age and is used to validate the type of booking and to configure bedroom layouts (twin/double beds etc).

We will retain contact information for a period of 6 years.  We may analyse this information to understand trends over time and to continue to improve our service to guests.

Google Analytics:

We use Google Analytics which uses cookies in order to provide reports about visitors to our website, helping us to improve the service we provide. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about you.

Our site uses Google cookies to keep track of your visits and requests and to save your registration information including name, address, phone number and email address so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. The following information is stored in cookies and our web-server logs about any visits to our website:

– Your IP address

– The type of Internet browser and the operating system of the computer you use to access the site

– The date and time you visit the site

– The pages you visit on the site

– If you linked to our site from another website, and the address of that website

– If you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.

Mailchimp:

We use Mailchimp as our e-mailing service provider. You can review their privacy policy.

FirstData:

FirstData is our payment provider should you wish to proceed with your booking. You can view First Data’s privacy policy online.

 

Removing your data

If you’d like us to remove your information, please contact us on 01242 352 747 or by email us on: hello@bighouseexperience.com.

 

Access to information held about you

You have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal information we may hold for you and what we are using this information for. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. You also have the right to request that we delete your personal information. Upon receipt of such requests we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, but at least within one month.

If you believe the personal information we hold for your is incorrect, please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at hello@bighouseexperience.com or write to the Data controller representative, Big House Experience Limited, 41, Bath Road, Cheltenham, England, GL53 7HQ or call 01242 352 747 and ask to speak to the Data controller representative.

If you are not happy with the manner in which we have used your personal information you have the right to complain to a statutory authority, in the UK this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Changes to this policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Big House Experience may change its privacy policy from time to time, and in Big House Experience Limited’s sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes. Your continued use of these services after any change in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.